top of page

Privacy Policy (updated May 8, 2024)

 Arch Insights Inc., (“Arch,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is providing this Privacy Policy to explain who we are, how we collect, process, share, and use Personal Data about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual as further defined in applicable data privacy laws and regulations.

Arch provides a full suite of market research services, including services that use artificial intelligence, as effective ways for companies that purchase services (“Customers”) to analyze marketing data (the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy describes our information practices for both our website and Services and is divided into 3 Sections. The Our Website section explains how Arch collects and uses the Personal Data of visitors to our website, available at archinsights.com (the “Site”). The Our Services section explains how the Services collect and use Personal Data on behalf of our Customers.  Such collection and use is at the direction of our Customers, in our capacity as a service provider/data processor in accordance with the terms of our customer agreements.  The General section explains individuals’ rights with respect to their Personal Data, how Personal data is secured, retained and how it may be transferred cross-border.

Our Website

1. Personal Data We Collect

When you contact us or interact with the Site, we may collect Personal Data that, alone or in combination with other information, could be used to identify you as follows:

Customer Account and Inquiries: If you are a Customer or prospective Customer (or a representative or employee), we collect and process your Personal Data when you (i) visit the Site or make a request to receive information about our Services, including to book a demo, (ii) contact our sales team or customer support team, and (iii) sign up for an Arch account and/or use the Services. The Personal Data we collect may include your first and last name, job title, company name, email address, mailing address, password to access your Customer portal, payment and billing information, phone number, and country location.

Information We Receive From Your Use of the Site: When you visit, use and interact with the Site, we may receive certain information about your visit, use or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit our Site, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited on our Site, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com, bing.com, etc.), which browsers people use to access and visit our Site (e.g., Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.), broad geographical information, and Site-navigation pattern. In particular, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

  • Log data: Information (“log data”) that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site. Log data includes your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (so we understand which country you are connecting from when you visit the Site), browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site.

  • Cookies, Pixel Tags and similar technologies: Please see the “Cookies and Other Technologies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies and other technologies.

  • Device information: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

  • Usage Information: We collect information about how you use our Site, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.

 

2. How We Use Information

We use Personal Data collected via the Site for the following purposes:

As necessary for certain legitimate business interests, which include the following:

  • To provide the Services; 

  • To respond to inquiries, comments, feedback or questions;

  • To send administrative or account related information to you, for example, information about the Site or Services, and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;

  • To analyze Site usage and provide, maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Site. For example, we regularly fix bugs and user experience issues. We use cookies and similar technologies to analyze how users interact with our Site. And that analysis can help us improve the Site;

  • To conduct analytics to inform our marketing strategy and enable us to enhance and personalize the experience we offer to our customers;

  • To prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of our Site and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks;

  • To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, customers, or other third parties; and

  • If you ask us to delete your data and we are required to fulfill your request, we will keep basic data to maintain a record of your request, our response to it and use that data to prevent further unwanted processing.

 

Marketing. We may contact you to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. For instance, if you elect to provide your email or telephone number, we may use that information to send you special offers and information. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent prior to sending you marketing communications. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each promotional email we send you. You can also control the marketing messages you receive by updating your settings. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive future marketing communications, please contact us info@archinsights.com. If you unsubscribe from our marketing lists, you will no longer receive marketing communications but we will continue to contact you regarding our Site and Services and to respond to your requests.

3. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We do not share or disclose Personal Data we collect about you, except as described in this Policy or as we disclose to you at the time this information is collected. In certain circumstances we may share your Personal Data with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, as set forth below:

  • Vendors and Service Providers: We authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information only as necessary to perform services on behalf of Arch (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of the Site). To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share Personal Data with providers of hosting, marketing, payment processors, and sales/customer relationship management services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process or store Personal Data in the course of performing their duties to us.  

  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider, your Personal Data and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction along with other assets.

  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.

 

4. Links to Other Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Arch (“Third Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

 

5. Your Choices

It is your choice whether you provide certain Personal Data to us via the Site, but if you choose not to provide information that is needed to process your orders or to use some features of our Site, we may be unable to process your orders or you may be unable to use those features. You can also contact us to access, update, correct, or remove your Personal Data from the Site, as described in Your Rights.

 

Our Services

1. Personal Data We Process on Behalf of Our Customers

Arch processes Personal Data on behalf of our Customers as a service provider as necessary to provide the Services; prevent or address any service or technical issues; respond to Customer support requests; for any other purpose provided for in the Customer agreement; or in accordance with or as may be required by law.

Customers collect and manage Personal Data through their use of our Services in accordance with their own privacy policies and practices, over which we have no control. We have no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data we process on behalf of Customers.  

Personal Data Provided by Customers: In order to provide the Services to our customers, Arch processes certain Personal Data input or uploaded into our Services by our Customers’ employees or authorized users, or Arch’s personnel who input or upload on behalf of Customers. Through those connections, we may receive Personal Data about individuals that the Customer provides to us in connection with the Services.

Personal Data Obtained from Third Party Sources: We may obtain information about  from third parties who provide data they have collected, but only where we have checked that these third parties either have consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose the Personal Data to us. 

Information We Receive From Your Use of the Services: When you interact with the Services, we may receive certain information about your visit, use or interactions with the web platform, such as login patterns, use of cookies, usage and device information, similar to what we described above under the Our Website - Information We Receive From Your Use of the Site section.

 

2. Personal Data We Control

Arch may obtain and control processing of Personal Data of authorized users of our Services and Customers’ administrative personnel in connection with the operation, support and/or use of the Services, including their names, emails, contact information and billing information. 

 

3. How We Use Information

We use Personal Data processed via the Services for the following purposes:

To provide our Customers with the Services.  This processing is necessary to perform our contract with our Customers.

As necessary for certain legitimate business interests, which include the following:

  • To provide, operate, optimize and maintain the Services;

  • To address Customer inquiries, comments, feedback, questions, sales and marketing support, support requests and product development

  • To manage Arch’s platform, system administration and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks;

  • To compile anonymized statistics about the operation and use of the Services to carry out research, development, and analyze usage and provide, maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Services;

  • To send Customers administrative and technical alerts, reports, updates, security notifications and other Service-related communications;

  • To investigate and prevent fraud, criminal activity, unauthorized access or use of Services, breaches of terms and policies, and other wrongful behavior;

  • To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, customers, or other third parties;

  • To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes about which Arch will notify you;

  • To keep track of our Customer billing, payments and account management; and

  • If you ask us to delete your data and we are required to fulfill your request, we will keep basic data to maintain a record of your request, our response to it and use that data to prevent further unwanted processing.

 

4. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We do not share or disclose Personal Data we process in our Services, except as described in this Services Privacy Policy section or as we disclose to you. In certain circumstances, we may share your Personal Data with unaffiliated entities without further notice to you, unless required by the law, as set forth below:

  • Service Providers and Subprocessors: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions related to the Services, we may share Personal Data with providers of hosting, marketing, sales/customer relationship management services, artificial intelligence providers, product support, product management, and security enhancement. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process or store Personal Data in the course of performing their duties to us. We do not permit our third-party providers of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to use our customers’ data (including any Personal Data) to train or improve their foundation or large language models, or for any other purpose than to provide the contracted AI functionality within our Services.

  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider, your Personal Data and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction along with other assets or reviewed as a part of the due diligence process.

  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.

 

General

Cookies and Other Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies such as web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about the usage of the Site and the Services and interaction with emails from us. When you visit the Site and Services, we or an authorized third party may place a cookie on your browser, which collects information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different sites. Cookies allow us to track overall usage, determine your browsing preferences and improve and customize your browsing experience.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but choosing to disable cookies may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website.

We also use web beacons on our Site and Services and in email communications. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to the Site and Services. Such technologies are used to operate and improve the Site and Services and email communications.

Opting Out of Interest-Based Ads/Tracking.  You have several ways to opt-out:  

  • You can decide whether or not to accept cookies through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. 

  • You can also delete all cookies that are already on your device. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and some of the Services and functionalities may not work. To find out more information about Cookies generally, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

  • In some instances, you can opt-out of receiving interest-based online ads from us, third party advertisers and ad networks. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest- based advertising. Advertisers and ad networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising provide opt-out choices at the following websites:

·       NAI Website

·       DAA Website

 

  • On mobile devices, you can control device-level advertising privacy settings.

 

Security

We implement reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. For example, we use available technology and other techniques to implement systems like firewalls and/or encryption. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Services. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Arch via the Internet. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site, the Services, or third party websites.

 

International Transfer

If you are a user based in regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that we may transfer your Personal Data to the United States for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and the data may be transmitted to our service providers supporting our business operations (described above). Please see our Subprocessor Notice for additional information. Customers may contact us to request Arch’s data transfer impact assessment with respect to international transfers of Personal Data.

 

Data Retention

We keep Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, while we have a legitimate business need to do so, or as required by law (e.g. for tax, legal, accounting or other purposes), whichever is the longer.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences until you opt out of receiving these communications and in accordance with our policies.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your Personal Data, we will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we use your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances, we may anonymize your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer Personal Data.

 

Any Personal Data we process on behalf of our Customers is retained in accordance with the timeframes set out in the relevant customer agreements.

 

Do-Not-Track Signals

Our Site currently does not respond to Web browser “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a Web browser DNT signal is received. If we do respond to DNT signals in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we do so.

 

Children

The Site and the Services are not directed to children who are under the age of 16. Arch does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to Arch through the Site or Services please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

State Law Privacy Rights

California Resident Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of personal data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  We do not share personal data with third parties for such direct marketing purposes. 

Nevada Resident Rights

Nevada law 603A requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. We do not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Site, the Services, and our business may change from time to time. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by the applicable law. By continuing to use the Site or Services or providing us with Personal Data after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.

4. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Site or need to access this Privacy Policy in a different format, please feel free to contact us at  or at the mailing address below. And for any opt-out request, please describe your request and send it to ____________________.


bottom of page